Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

DISCLAIMER

1. DEFINITIONS

1.1   Manger Care Centre (MCC) www.mangercare.co.za shall mean all projects managed under the MCC umbrella organisation, including MCC Training, www.mcctraining.co.za

2. DISCLAIMER
2.1 Subject to the provisions of sections 43(5) and 43(6) of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, Manger Care Centre shall not be liable for any damage, loss or liability of whatsoever nature arising from the use or inability to use this web site or the services or content provided from and through this web site. Furthermore, Manger Care Centre makes no representations or warranties, implied or otherwise, that, amongst others, the content and technology available from this web site are free from errors or omissions or that the service will be 100% uninterrupted and error free.
2.2 This web site is supplied on an “as is” basis and has not been compiled or supplied to meet the user’s individual requirements. It is the sole responsibility of the user to satisfy itself prior to entering into this agreement with Manger Care Centre that the service available from and through this web site will meet the user’s individual requirements and be compatible with the user’s hardware and/or software.
2.3 Information, ideas and opinions expressed on this site should not be regarded as professional advice or the official opinion of Manger Care Centre and users are encouraged to consult professional or third-party advice before taking any course of action related to information, ideas, or opinions expressed on this site.
2.4 Neither Manger Care nor any of its agents or representatives shall be liable for any damage, loss or liability of whatsoever nature arising from the use or inability to use any product purchased directly or from retail outlets as a result of promotion from or on this web site.

Child Protection Act

The Children’s Act 38 of 2005 (as amended by the Children’s Amendment Act 41 of 2007) and the associated Regulations came into force on 1 April 2010 to respect, promote, protect and fulfil children’s constitutional rights.  Manger Care Centre will do its utmost to uphold the rights of the children it represents, to ensure that active steps are taken to prevent third parties from interfering with and violating the children’s rights. To protect the identity of the recipient children in our projects, we can no longer display children’s names or photos in direct association with the name of a facility or project, in a public domain such as our website. This ensures that no member of the public will gain access to a named child through our web site. We are aware that many of our donors continue to support the same facilities frequently, and we realise the necessary change to the process may create some disappointment. We also know that you will support any policy that keeps our kids safe from potential harm.

For more information please visit these web sites:

www.justice.gov.za
www.nisc.co.za
www.dsd.gov.za

PRIVACY POLICY
1. DEFINITIONS

1.1 Manger Care Centre (MCC) www.mangercare.co.za shall mean all projects managed under the MCC umbrella organisation, including MCC Training, www.mcctraining.co.za

2. PRIVACY POLICY
2.1 Any information which you provide Manger Care Centre, whether on any forms you complete or through this web site, and any information which Manger Care Centre have about you will be regarded by Manger Care Centre as personal information and, subject to the Terms and Conditions, be treated as confidential.
2.2 No personal information will be disclosed to third parties without the user’s permission; however, Manger Care Centre may share personal information with business partners.
2.3 Manger Care Centre gathers and will be in possession of the following private and personal information of users:
2.3.1 Information provided by the user voluntarily
2.3.2 Information automatically provided (e.g. cookies) – this information is gathered to improve the efficiency of your browsing on our web sites. Cookies are harmless to computers and do not carry viruses.
2.4 By using our web sites the user consents to the following:
2.4.1 Manger Care Centre may use your personal information for communication purposes from time to time. Users may request to be removed from any communication system at any time;
2.4.2 Manger Care Centre may use user’s information for statistical purposes;
2.4.3 Manger Care Centre may use your personal information in the ordinary course of its business and for promotions and marketing.
2.4.4 Manger Care Centre retains the copyright in databases of personal information of users; and
2.4.5 Manger Care Centre may share user’s information with business partners for commercial purposes.
2.5 By using this web site the user further acknowledges that:
2.5.1 Manger Care Centre will release your personal information to a party if it believes that it is required by law or by a court to do so.
2.5.2 Manger Care Centre will also disclose your personal information if it believes that this is necessary to prevent or lessen any unlawful or harmful actions.

3. SECURITY OF INFORMATION
3.1 All reasonable steps will be taken to secure a user’s information.
3.2 Where necessary, and whether applicable now or in the future, user’s undertake not to divulge their user name and passwords to any other person.
3.3 It is expressly prohibited for any person, business, or entity to gain or attempt to gain unauthorised access to any page on this web site, or to deliver or attempt to deliver any unauthorised, damaging or malicious code to this web site. Any person who delivers or attempts to deliver any unauthorised, damaging or malicious code to this web site or attempts to gain unauthorised access to any page on this web site shall be held criminally liable, and in the event that Manger Care Centre should suffer any damage or loss, civil damages will be claimed.

TERMS & CONDITIONS OF USE

1. DEFINITIONS

1.1 Manger Care Centre (MCC) www.mangercare.co.za shall mean all projects managed under the MCC umbrella organisation, including MCC Training, www.mcctraining.co.za

2. USAGE

2.1 By using Manger Care Centre web site in any way, for any reason whatsoever, you shall be deemed to have accepted all the Terms and Conditions unconditionally. You must not use this web site if you do not agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions.
2.2 This web site is intended to provide the user with information regarding Manger Care Centre and its activities to uplift and empower MCC beneficiaries.
2.3 Without derogating from the afore going, Manger Care Centre hereby authorises the user to view, download to a local drive, copy, print and distribute the content of this web site, or any part thereof, provided that:
2.3.1 Such content is used for personal benefit and/or non-commercial purposes only; and
2.3.2 Any reproduction of the content of this web site, or portion thereof, must include the following notice: Manger Care Centre All Rights Reserved.
2.4 Users that wish to use content from this site for commercial purposes may only do so with prior written permission.

3. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS
The contents and materials of this web site, including any computer programs, software, html code, icons, text, links, graphics, artworks, images, sound clips or files, audio-visuals, trade names, logos, trade and service marks, private information, designs and/or product packaging are protected by law, including but not limited to copyright, patent and trade mark law, and any adaptations of such content and materials, are the property of Manger Care Centre and/or third parties and as such, are protected from infringement by domestic and international legislation and treaties. Rights to all intellectual property on this site are expressly reserved, subject to the rights afforded to the user herein.

4. AGREEMENT
4.1 The material contained on this web site is for information only and does not constitute advice or a recommendation of any nature.
4.2 To the extent that information displayed on this web site relates to any products, services, events or competitions or any costs, prices, fees or prizes related to such products, services, events or competitions, you acknowledge that this information may not be accurate or complete.
4.3 Any views or statements made or expressed on this web site are not necessarily the views of Manger Care Centre, its subsidiaries, affiliates, employees, servants or agents.
4.4 Any of the information, products, services, events or competitions on this web site may be modified or suspended or removed by Manger Care Centre without notice.
4.5 Use of this web site does not constitute an agreement between Manger Care Centre and the user or between the user and any representative, agent, employee or distributor of Manger Care Centre.

5. LINKING AND FRAMING
5.1 Any third party site may link to this web site provided that such a link is coded to the home pages of our web sites.
5.2 It is expressly prohibited for any person, business, entity or web site to link to any page other than the home page of this web site, without the prior written approval of the Manger Care Centre.
5.3 It is expressly prohibited for any person, business, entity, or web site to frame any page on this web site, including the home page, in any way whatsoever, without the prior written approval of Manger Care Centre.
5.4 You are not permitted to “deep link” to this web site.

6. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES
6.1 Manger Care Centre may provide links to the user only as a convenience and the inclusion of any link does not imply Manger Care Centre’s endorsement of such sites and as such are not responsible or liable for the information, material or contents, maintenance of, or activities conducted on, any web site to which this web site provides a link.
6.2 Despite the fact that this web site may refer to or provide links to other web sites, your use of such other web sites is entirely at your own risk. Such other web sites or pages are not subject to the control of Manger Care Centre and MCC shall not be held responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, in any way for the contents, use, or inability to use or access any linked web sites or any links contained in a linked web site. Neither shall the Manger Care Centre, their affiliates, subsidiaries, employees, and agents be responsible for any loss, expense, claim or damage, whether direct, indirect or consequential, arising from your use of such other web sites nor your reliance on any information contained in such other web sites.

7. SEARCHING TECHNOLOGY
The use of non-malicious search technology, such as “web-crawlers” or “web-spiders”, to search and gain information from this web site is not permitted if such technology will result in slowing down this web site server or if such technology constitutes a copyright infringement of any data and information available from this web site. Data and information may only be used in compliance with sections 2 hereof.

8. CHANGES AND AMENDMENTS
8.1 MCC reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to alter and/or amend any criteria or information contained in this web site without prior notice.
8.2 Users undertake to check MCC web site frequently to acquaint themselves with the changes and/or amendments in the information supplied on the web site.
8.3 If you use this web site after such updated or amended Terms and Conditions have been displayed on this web site, you will be deemed to have accepted such updates or amendments.

9. MCC ONLINE DONATIONS TERMS OF USE
9.1 Detailed Description of Goods and/or Services

Manger Care Centre is an organisation in the welfare environment that promotes the upliftment of people.

9.2 Donor Privacy Policy

Manger Care Centre shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA) available on this web site.

9.3 Refunds Policy
Donations are not refundable except at the discretion of Manger Care Centre.

9.4 Payment Options Accepted

Payment may be made via bank transfer into Manger Care Centre’s bank accounts, the details of which are available on our web sites.

9.5 Country Of Domicile

This web site is governed by the laws of South Africa and Manger Care Centre chooses as its domicilium citandi et executandi for all purposes under this agreement, whether in respect of court process, notice, or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature 8 Kirschner Road, Brentwood Park, Benoni, 1501, South Africa.

9.10 Variation

Manger Care Centre may, in its sole discretion, change this agreement or any part thereof at any time without notice.

9.11 Company Information

This web site is run by Manger Care Centre (statutory body in terms of the Non-Profit Organisations Act 71 of 1997) based in South Africa trading as SPCA and with the Non-Profit Organisation registration number 004-110 NPO.

10. AGREEMENTS IN TERMS OF SECTION 21 OF THE ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS AND TRANSACTIONS ACT

10.1 No information or data on this web site is an offer, but merely an invitation to purchase products.
10.2 Data messages, such as e-mail, are only deemed to have been received by MCC once replied to and such a reply does not include an auto-reply.

11. REQUIREMENTS OF SECTION 43 OF THE ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS AND TRANSACTIONS ACT NO. 25 OF 2002

11.1 The full name and legal status of the web site owner is: Manger Care Centre, Reg. No 004-110 NPO & PBO 930001038
11.2 The full web site address is http://www.mangercare.co.za & http://www.mcctraining.co.za
11.3 Physical address for receipt of legal service:
Manger Care Centre
8 Kirschner Road
Brentwood Park AH
Benoni, 1501

Main business: Poverty alleviation and upliftment of people.

12. SEVERABILITY

12.1 These Terms and Conditions of Use constitute the entire agreement between Manger Care Centre and you, the user of these web sites. Any failure by MCC to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms and Conditions of Use shall in no way constitute a waiver of such right or provision.
12.2 In the event that any term or condition of the use of this web site is not fully enforceable or valid for any reason, such term(s) or condition(s) shall be severable from the remaining terms and conditions. The remaining terms and conditions shall not be affected by such unenforceability or invalidity and shall remain enforceable and applicable.

13. APPLICABLE AND GOVERNING LAW

13.1 These web sites is hosted, owned, controlled and operated from the Republic of South Africa, and thus the South African Law governs the use or inability to use these web sites and these terms and conditions.
13.2 You consent to the jurisdiction of the South African courts for any dispute that may arise out of these Terms and Conditions.

14. CONTACT INFORMATION/DOMCILIUM CITANDI ET EXECUTANDI

If you have any questions, queries or wish to request permission to use any part of this  web site, including, linking, framing, or searching, please contact us at:

E-mail:
admin@mangercare.co.za

Physical Address:
Manger Care Centre, 8 Kirschner Road, Brentwood Park AH, Benoni, 1501

Postal Address:
Manger Care Centre
P.O. BOX 9507
Brentwood Park
Benoni
1505

Post a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*